New to Meducation?
Sign up
Already signed up? Log In
view moderators

AcuteKidneyInjury

Category

Preview
0
7

Critical Care in the ED: Acute Kidney Injury

Can this critical condition be adequately managed in the emergency department?  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
4

Early Treatment for Acute Kidney Injury Improves Outcomes

For patients with stage 2 acute kidney injury, early renal replacement therapy improves survival and shortens time on dialysis, mechanical ventilation, and overall hospital stay, investigators report.  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
0

Contrast Dose Reduction and AKI Among Patients Undergoing PCI

The authors developed a computational model to assess the impact of varying degrees of contrast reduction on the occurrence of acute kidney injury in patients undergoing PCI.  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
2

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
2

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
0

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
0

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
7

Liver Transplant Allograft Dysfunction and Kidney Function

Early allograft dysfunction after liver transplantation may lead to renal dysfunction in the form of acute kidney injury or end-stage renal disease.  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
3

Giving patients rosuvastatin before surgery does not prevent complications, study finds

Perioperative rosuvastatin does not prevent postoperative atrial fibrillation or perioperative myocardial damage in patients undergoing elective cardiac surgery and is associated with an increased risk of acute kidney injury, a large randomised study published in the New England Journal of Medicine has shown.1  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
1

Giving patients rosuvastatin before surgery does not prevent complications, study finds

Perioperative rosuvastatin does not prevent postoperative atrial fibrillation or perioperative myocardial damage in patients undergoing elective cardiac surgery and is associated with an increased risk of acute kidney injury, a large randomised study published in the New England Journal of Medicine has shown.1  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
12ecd9d06195967a09f5ae0171ec109c189158fb741452446708492
1
17

Acute Kidney Injury

Causes, treatment, and classification of AKI  
Mrs Malaika Smith
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
1

Does This Biomarker Test for AKI 'Check' Out?

NephroCheck, a new biomarker test, can evaluate risk for acute kidney injury, but whether it has utility in predicting clinically significant patient outcomes remains to be seen, says Dr Jeffrey Berns.  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
8

Location, location, location - INTENSIVE

A 25-year-old man was admitted to ICU post PEA arrest from haemorrhagic shock, following an assault and penetrating injuries to his right thigh and scrotum. In ICU he develops ischaemic hepatitis secondary to hypoxia, coagulopathy and acute kidney injury. He requires inotropic support, CVVHDF and repeat blood product transfusions.  
intensiveblog.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
0

Statin Does Not Ward Off Acute Kidney Injury in Cardiac Surgery

Any statin use "as nephroprotective agents in patients naive to statin treatment undergoing cardiac surgery should now be abandoned," writes an observer, based on the randomized trial.  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
5

Let's Avoid the 'Grope-o-Gram' on Kidney Testing

What is the diagnostic utility of all the tests being ordered for acute kidney injury? asks Dr Jeffrey Berns.  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
7

Critical Care

Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia (HIT) type II is a highly morbid and potentially life-threatening condition with limited treatment options in older patients at high risk of bleeding who develop acute kidney injury (AKI). The recent study by Tardy-Poncet et al. [1] showing that argatroban may be a safe and valid therapeutic option in this patient population is therefore of utmost clinical importance. However, when discussing other alternative therapies for HIT type II, the authors did not mention recent experience with fondaparinux, a selective synthetic antithrombin-mediated inhibitor of coagulation factor Xa [2].  
ccforum.biomedcentral.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Acute Kidney Injury Predicts Adverse Outcomes in Diabetes

Acute kidney injury, albuminuria, and low eGFR may be prognostic indicators of major adverse events in patients with diabetes.  
medscape.com
almost 4 years ago