New to Meducation?
Sign up
Already signed up? Log In

Category

1637411e6cf0eadbc65ff53e6560b00073a3e3c69196357016708369
19
3400

Learn the Frank-Starling Mechanism

As a larger volume of blood flows into the ventricle, the blood will stretch the walls of the heart, which in turn increases the force of the contraction and thus the quantity of blood that is pumped into the aorta during systole.  
YouTube
about 6 years ago
Preview
6
85

Robot Draws Blood

This robot system can find a vein and place a needle at least as well as a human can. Veebot, a start-up in Mountain View, Calif., is hoping to automate draw...  
YouTube
about 6 years ago
Preview
1
11

Robot Draws Blood

This robot system can find a vein and place a needle at least as well as a human can. Veebot, a start-up in Mountain View, Calif., is hoping to automate draw...  
YouTube
about 6 years ago
Preview
4
321

Fetal Circulation Right Before Birth

Watch how the blood flows through the fetal circulation and compare it to what happens in the baby's body. Rishi is a pediatric infectious disease physician ...  
YouTube
about 6 years ago
Static.www.bmj
1
6

Interpreting raised serum prolactin results

A 29 year old woman working in a solicitor’s office presented with secondary amenorrhoea and was found to have a serum prolactin concentration of 2940 mIU/L (upper reference limit <600) and thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) concentration of 5.2 mIU/L (reference range 0.27-4.2 mIU/L). She had a history of depression and had previously been treated for anxiety and hyperthyroidism. There was no history of acne or hirsutism, and, until eight months before presentation, her periods had been regular. Her body mass index (BMI) was 18 compared with 19.8 the previous year.  
bmj.com
about 6 years ago
Static.www.bmj
1
7

Interpreting raised serum prolactin results

A 29 year old woman working in a solicitor’s office presented with secondary amenorrhoea and was found to have a serum prolactin concentration of 2940 mIU/L (upper reference limit <600) and thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) concentration of 5.2 mIU/L (reference range 0.27-4.2 mIU/L). She had a history of depression and had previously been treated for anxiety and hyperthyroidism. There was no history of acne or hirsutism, and, until eight months before presentation, her periods had been regular. Her body mass index (BMI) was 18 compared with 19.8 the previous year.  
bmj.com
about 6 years ago
Static.www.bmj
1
14

Interpreting raised serum prolactin results

A 29 year old woman working in a solicitor’s office presented with secondary amenorrhoea and was found to have a serum prolactin concentration of 2940 mIU/L (upper reference limit <600) and thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) concentration of 5.2 mIU/L (reference range 0.27-4.2 mIU/L). She had a history of depression and had previously been treated for anxiety and hyperthyroidism. There was no history of acne or hirsutism, and, until eight months before presentation, her periods had been regular. Her body mass index (BMI) was 18 compared with 19.8 the previous year.  
bmj.com
about 6 years ago
Static.www.bmj
1
6

Interpreting raised serum prolactin results

A 29 year old woman working in a solicitor’s office presented with secondary amenorrhoea and was found to have a serum prolactin concentration of 2940 mIU/L (upper reference limit <600) and thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) concentration of 5.2 mIU/L (reference range 0.27-4.2 mIU/L). She had a history of depression and had previously been treated for anxiety and hyperthyroidism. There was no history of acne or hirsutism, and, until eight months before presentation, her periods had been regular. Her body mass index (BMI) was 18 compared with 19.8 the previous year.  
bmj.com
about 6 years ago
Static.www.bmj
2
13

Interpreting raised serum prolactin results

A 29 year old woman working in a solicitor’s office presented with secondary amenorrhoea and was found to have a serum prolactin concentration of 2940 mIU/L (upper reference limit <600) and thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) concentration of 5.2 mIU/L (reference range 0.27-4.2 mIU/L). She had a history of depression and had previously been treated for anxiety and hyperthyroidism. There was no history of acne or hirsutism, and, until eight months before presentation, her periods had been regular. Her body mass index (BMI) was 18 compared with 19.8 the previous year.  
bmj.com
about 6 years ago
Preview
1
22

Internal medicine on Instagram: “Hemoglobin H disease: Peripheral blood smear from a patient with hemoglobin H disease and an intact spleen. The smear shows target cells…”

“Hemoglobin H disease: Peripheral blood smear from a patient with hemoglobin H disease and an intact spleen. The smear shows target cells (blue arrows),…”  
Instagram
about 6 years ago
Preview
1
47

Internal medicine on Instagram: “Peripheral blood smear from a patient with multiple myeloma shows red blood cell rouleaux (arrows), giving the appearance of stacked coins.”

“Peripheral blood smear from a patient with multiple myeloma shows red blood cell rouleaux (arrows), giving the appearance of stacked coins.”  
Instagram
about 6 years ago
Preview
1
44

Internal medicine on Instagram: “Peripheral blood smear from a patient with a microangiopathic hemolytic anemia with marked red cell fragmentation. The smear shows multiple…”

“Peripheral blood smear from a patient with a microangiopathic hemolytic anemia with marked red cell fragmentation. The smear shows multiple helmet cells…”  
Instagram
about 6 years ago
Preview
10
303

Gross anatomy of the vessels of the Abdomen - drawing the abdominal vessels

These drawings should help make sense of the branches of the abdominal aorta and inferior vena cava. These vessels supply blood to/from the organs of the abd...  
YouTube
about 6 years ago
Preview
4
126

Nerve and Blood Supply of the Tongue | Kenhub

This is an article listing all the nerves, arteries and veins responsible for the innervation and blood supply of the tongue. Start learning them here.  
kenhub.com
almost 6 years ago
Preview
4
169

LFTs - Liver Function Tests

Almost every patient admitted to hospital will have their liver function tested, along with a full blood count, urea and electrolytes, glucose, and probably CRP. A typical set of LFTS will include: Bilirubin - can show pre-hepatic, intra-hepatic and post-hepatic causes of jaundice. A patient won't necessarily be visibly jaundiced if bilirubin is raised, especially if the bilirubin is not grossly elevated.  
almostadoctor.com - free medical student revision notes
almost 6 years ago
Preview
1
23

External jugular vein - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The external jugular vein receives the greater part of the blood from the exterior of the cranium and the deep parts of the face, being formed by the junction of the posterior division of the retromandibular vein with the posterior auricular vein.  
en.wikipedia.org
almost 6 years ago
Preview
6
176

Blood Supply to the Brain - Animation and Narration by Cal Shipley, M.D.

A review of the blood supply (vascular anatomy) to the human brain. Produced and narrated by Cal Shipley, M.D. http://www.trialimage.com  
YouTube
almost 6 years ago
11
1
6

WHO | What we know about transmission of the Ebola virus among humans

The Ebola virus is transmitted among humans through close and direct physical contact with infected bodily fluids, the most infectious being blood, faeces and vomit.  
who.int
almost 6 years ago
Preview
1
7

Freeze-dried Blood! - The Naked Scientists

Naked Scientists - 9th Jun 2014 - Freeze-dried Blood!  
thenakedscientists.com
almost 6 years ago