New to Meducation?
Sign up
Already signed up? Log In

Category

Www.bmj
1
7

HRT increases risk of blood clots and stroke, finds new analysis

Hormone replacement therapy (HRT) offers women no protection against having or dying from a myocardial infarction while increasing the risk of blood clots and stroke, a new analysis published by the Cochrane Collaboration has shown.1  
bmj.com
almost 5 years ago
Preview
1
2

More blood for India

“By donating a unit of blood a year a person can get more blessings than by going to a place of worship,” said Harsh Vardhan, then union health minister, launching “national voluntary blood donation fortnight” on 1 October. With this date already established as “national voluntary blood donation day,” Vardhan urged people to also turn their birthdays into opportunities for donating blood.  
bmj.com
almost 5 years ago
Www.bmj
2
45

Airway obstruction after the development of Hashimoto’s thyroiditis

A 67 year old white woman presented to her family doctor in January 2013 with a small asymptomatic thyroid swelling. Her serum thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) concentration was high (37 mIU/L; reference range 0.5-4.5) and serum free thyroxine was low (5.4 pmol/L; 10-21), consistent with a hypothyroid state. However, she had no clinical features of hypothyroidism. Ultrasonography of the neck showed diffuse hypoechoic enlargement of the thyroid gland, with no retrosternal extension. Her serum anti-thyroid peroxidase (anti-TPO) value was also high (>600 kU/L; <35 kU/L). These features were suggestive of autoimmune (Hashimoto’s) thyroiditis. She was advised to take thyroxine tablets (100 µg) daily, and after two months her neck swelling reduced in size and her serum TSH concentration normalised (1.2 mU/L).  
bmj.com
almost 5 years ago
Www.bmj
1
23

Cough and weight loss in a young man

A 28 year old man was referred to the emergency department by his general practitioner after presenting with a two day history of haemoptysis. He described coughing up a teaspoon of fresh blood in the morning after a month of coughing up rusty coloured sputum. This was on a background of eight months of persistent cough associated with progressive lethargy and weight loss, with isolated episodes of night sweats. His travel history showed no exposure to high risk areas for tuberculosis or HIV, and he denied any high risk behaviours for contracting HIV. He had never smoked.  
bmj.com
almost 5 years ago
2
1
6

WHO | WHO issues its first hepatitis B treatment guidelines

WHO guidance for the treatment of chronic hepatitis B, a viral infection which is spread through blood and body fluids.  
who.int
almost 5 years ago
Preview
8
199

Arterial vs Venous Blood Gases

In this video we use a clinical scenario as a 'catapult' to discuss the potential differences between an arterial and a venous ABG.  
YouTube
almost 5 years ago
Preview
7
201

Baby Circulation Right After Birth

Watch how the blood flows through the baby's circulation and compare it to what happens in the fetus. Rishi is a pediatric infectious disease physician and w...  
YouTube
almost 5 years ago
Preview
2
109

Arterial Blood Gas primer- Clinical Respiratory Diseases & Critical Care Medicine, Seattle - Med 610 - University of Washington School of Medicine

Arterial blood gases play an important role in the work-up and management of critically ill patients and patients with a variety of pulmonary complaints and disorders. For example, they are used to guide the adjustment of ventilator parameters on mechanically ventilated patients and are also a standard part of the work-up of patients who present with unexplained hypoxemia or dyspnea. It is, therefore, important that students and physicians be able to interpret the results of arterial blood gas sampling, determine the patient's acid-base status and assess the adequacy of oxygenation.  
courses.washington.edu
almost 5 years ago
Preview
1
24

Arterial Blood Gas Cases - Clinical Respiratory Diseases & Critical Care Medicine, Seattle - Med 610 - University of Washington School of Medicine

Here are a series of cases that include arterial blood gases. Each case is followed by an explanation of the acid-base status, the oxygenation status and a summary of the patient's clinical picture.  
courses.washington.edu
almost 5 years ago
5
0
9

What actually causes mountain sickness?

I don't really understand what causes mountain sickness. I thought it was due to low oxygen levels, but then I read somewhere it is due low carbon dioxide levels in the blood causing alkalosis. What is it that actually happens to make people so sick at altitude?  
Raiha Mastorn
over 7 years ago
1
0
94

Why do we use compression bandages on patients with leg ulcers?

I know that compression bandages are used in patients with venous leg ulceration, but would this not increase the risk of reducing blood supply and therefore the risk of further ulceration?  
Sally Ralton
about 7 years ago
6
0
17

What is the role of kidneys in long term control of blood flow?

What is the role of kidneys in long term control of blood flow?  
komal zafar
about 7 years ago
7
0
10

What is the effect of pressure on vascular resistance and tissue blood flow?

Does increased arterial pressure increase or decrease vascular resistance? What is critical closing pressure?  
komal zafar
about 7 years ago
8
0
102

Could these results indicate hepatitis?

Could these results indicate hepatitis? White cell count - 22 x 109/L (4-11) C-reactive protein (CRP)- 256 mg/L (<10) Serum alkaline phosphatase - 178U/L (45-105) Serum gamma glutamyl tranferase - 437 U/L (<50) Serum aspartate aminotransferase - 297 U/L (1-31) Serum total bilirubin - 10 µmol/L (1-22) Serum amylase - 2018 U/L (60-180) Serum urea - 6.7 mmol/L (2.5-7.5) Serum creatinine - 98 µmol/l (60-110) Raised white cell count and CRP indicate inflammation and liver-function tests are abnormal (except bilirubin). Would abnormal ALP, AST & GGT indicate hepatitis or does a normal bilirubin indicate normal breakdown of red cells & therefore normal liver function? Though my real problem here is I know that these are liver function tests, but not WHY they are liver function tests (and therefore how else abnormal results could occur...) Cheers.  
b d
about 7 years ago
7
0
5

What is the concept?

Concept to my understanding means an idea which is essential or core to understanding the topic or subject. For example Blood Pressure, optmal, low or high means what? To understand blood pressure and how volume, pressure and flow dynamics affects it; I need to know the role of vessel diameter, volume and density of blood plus distance for the blood to travel. Would someone be able to comment that I understand and apply the word concept correctly? or be able to better explain what concept means?  
Sheilla Pinjani
about 7 years ago
5
0
25

What are the Endocrine effects of thyroidectomy?

After a total surgical thyroidectomy for small cancerous tumour and radioactive labelling/scan to ensure no tissue remains, what effect does loss of the (healthy) parathyoids have on the patient's calcium control? Do they become more likely to develop osteoporosis? Are blood Ca levels monitored?  
voirrey hampson
about 7 years ago
0
0
11

If Wilson's disease is due to too much copper, why are serum copper levels low?

If Wilson's disease is due to too much copper, why are serum copper levels low? I've never got this. Thanks.  
Lisa Caldrick
almost 7 years ago
8
0
91

Can we detect blood group by help of saliva ?

Hey everyone. The other day I was asked in my physiology class if it is possible to detect blood group of an individual through saliva? If so, then how? Please help!  
komal zafar
almost 7 years ago
7
0
23

Lactic Acidosis with Hypokalaemia

Why exactly does this occur. I understand salbutamol increases K+ entry into cells, which therefore increases H+ entry into the blood (K+/H+ exchange) but I thought this would be a metabolic acidosis - why then does lactate build up?  
Ricky Rimmer
over 6 years ago
11
0
1213

Hypovolemic shock after blood donation?

Is it possible for a healthy adult who donates 500 mL blood to get into the (compensated) shock with pale, cool and sweaty skin? I mean, does anyone know if this has actually happened to someone? Also, is it any quick and reliable test to differ between hypovolemic shock and vasovangal syncope? Symptoms of both seem to be similar  
Jan Modric
about 6 years ago