New to Meducation?
Sign up
Already signed up? Log In

Category

Preview
1
10

What happens when the body shuts down?

When a person's body shuts down, the person dies. Sleeping a lot, incontinence, disorientation, decreased body temperature, changes in breathing patterns, congestion and restlessness are some of the...  
ask.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

Study on potato consumption will increase confusion regarding food and the risk of gestational diabetes

Using data from the Nurses’ Health Study II, Bao and colleagues found a higher prevalence of gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) with increasing potato consumption.1 The authors stated that the high glycaemic index of potatoes, which causes a sharp postprandial rise in blood glucose concentrations and a risk of associated pancreatic β cells exhaustion, could explain this association.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Antibiotics Underrecognized Cause of Delirium

Toxicity from antibiotics leading to encephalopathy is now shown to fall into three categories, new research shows.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Errors, Confusion Common in Notes Field in e-Prescriptions

The potential for errors leading to patient harm indicates a need for additional e-prescribing message fields, more adequate training, and better surveillance systems.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Association of COPD With Increased Confusion or Memory Loss

Does COPD impact confusion and memory loss? What are the functional consequences for people living with COPD?  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
12

Fever with seizure and confusion

A 41 year old previously healthy man presented with a six day history of fever, headache, and vomiting, followed by two episodes of staring spells and unresponsiveness and secondarily generalised tonic-clonic seizures. In the emergency department he was restless, inattentive, and not oriented to time, place, and person (Glasgow coma score 10/15; best eye opening response (E): 3; best motor response (M): 5 and best verbal response (V):2). He had neck stiffness; Kernig’s sign was positive and his ocular fundi were normal. He had no limb weakness or ataxia and deep tendon reflexes and plantar reflexes were normal. He tested negative for HIV1/2 antigen and antibody. His blood coagulation profile and platelet count were normal. An initial unenhanced computed tomogram of the brain found no contraindications for lumbar puncture. Analysis of cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) showed glucose 3.4 mmol/L (reference range 2.2-3.9 mmol/L; corresponding blood glucose was 5.8 mmol/L), protein 2.59 g/L (0.15-0.45 g/L), 450×106 white blood cells/L (100% lymphocytes; 0-5×106), and 40×106 red blood cells/L. Gram staining of the CSF was negative and bacterial culture was sterile. A confirmatory microbiological test was performed on his CSF and computed tomography of the brain repeated the second week after the onset of symptoms (fig 1⇓).  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
7

Fever with seizure and confusion

A 41 year old previously healthy man presented with a six day history of fever, headache, and vomiting, followed by two episodes of staring spells and unresponsiveness and secondarily generalised tonic-clonic seizures. In the emergency department he was restless, inattentive, and not oriented to time, place, and person (Glasgow coma score 10/15; best eye opening response (E): 3; best motor response (M): 5 and best verbal response (V):2). He had neck stiffness; Kernig’s sign was positive and his ocular fundi were normal. He had no limb weakness or ataxia and deep tendon reflexes and plantar reflexes were normal. He tested negative for HIV1/2 antigen and antibody. His blood coagulation profile and platelet count were normal. An initial unenhanced computed tomogram of the brain found no contraindications for lumbar puncture. Analysis of cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) showed glucose 3.4 mmol/L (reference range 2.2-3.9 mmol/L; corresponding blood glucose was 5.8 mmol/L), protein 2.59 g/L (0.15-0.45 g/L), 450×106 white blood cells/L (100% lymphocytes; 0-5×106), and 40×106 red blood cells/L. Gram staining of the CSF was negative and bacterial culture was sterile. A confirmatory microbiological test was performed on his CSF and computed tomography of the brain repeated the second week after the onset of symptoms (fig 1⇓).  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
4

A man with altered mental status and metabolic acidosis

A 52 year old man was brought to the emergency department for acute onset shortness of breath and confusion. On physical examination he was agitated and taking deep breaths at the rate of 28/min. Initial venous blood gas on ambient air showed pH 7.02, partial pressure of carbon dioxide 3.4 kPa, partial pressure of oxygen 4.1 kPa. …  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
2

A man with altered mental status and metabolic acidosis

A 52 year old man was brought to the emergency department for acute onset shortness of breath and confusion. On physical examination he was agitated and taking deep breaths at the rate of 28/min. Initial venous blood gas on ambient air showed pH 7.02, partial pressure of carbon dioxide 3.4 kPa, partial pressure of oxygen 4.1 kPa. …  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

From Brintellix to Trintellix: Drug's Name Changes for Safety

The FDA has approved a brand name change for the antidepressant Brintellix to decrease the risk of prescribing and dispensing errors due to name confusion with an antiplatelet agent.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

Antipsychotics for Prevention and Treatment of Delirium

Antipsychotic pharmacotherapy is often used to prevent or treat delirium in hospitalized adults, but does evidence support its effectiveness?  
medscape.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

Mimics and Chameleons of Optic Neuritis

Optic neuritis is quite common, but often overdiagnosed--frequently due to confusion in terminology. What red flags should prompt reconsideration of a diagnosis?  
medscape.com
about 4 years ago
6
0
2

Lab Case 104

A 70 year old female is brought to your ED with a 2 day history of worsening confusion. She is usually independent and lives in her own home. There is a history of colon cancer, hypertension and high cholesterol.  
emergucate.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

New Delirium Test May Be Simpler, More Accurate

The Stanford Proxy Test for Delirium could potentially provide a more accurate assessment of patient symptoms and enhance recognition and treatment of delirium.  
medscape.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
4

Delirium and agitation at the end of life

Consider low dose haloperidol first line in people with delirium who are distressed or considered a risk to themselves or others, and in whom conservative management is ineffective or inappropriate  
feeds.bmj.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
2

Delirium and agitation at the end of life

Consider low dose haloperidol first line in people with delirium who are distressed or considered a risk to themselves or others, and in whom conservative management is ineffective or inappropriate  
feeds.bmj.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
2

Delirium and agitation at the end of life

Consider low dose haloperidol first line in people with delirium who are distressed or considered a risk to themselves or others, and in whom conservative management is ineffective or inappropriate  
feeds.bmj.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

Delirium and agitation at the end of life

Consider low dose haloperidol first line in people with delirium who are distressed or considered a risk to themselves or others, and in whom conservative management is ineffective or inappropriate  
feeds.bmj.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
3

Delirium and agitation at the end of life

Consider low dose haloperidol first line in people with delirium who are distressed or considered a risk to themselves or others, and in whom conservative management is ineffective or inappropriate  
feeds.bmj.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

Delirium and agitation at the end of life

Consider low dose haloperidol first line in people with delirium who are distressed or considered a risk to themselves or others, and in whom conservative management is ineffective or inappropriate  
feeds.bmj.com
about 4 years ago