New to Meducation?
Sign up
Already signed up? Log In

Category

Preview
0
7

Fusion for lumbar spinal stenosis?

Patients with lumbar spinal stenosis (narrowing of the spinal canal causing compression of the nerve roots) present with a combination of low back pain and leg pain, numbness, and heaviness. The condition is best managed surgically,1 but which operation should be used?  
feeds.bmj.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
9

Fusion for lumbar spinal stenosis?

Patients with lumbar spinal stenosis (narrowing of the spinal canal causing compression of the nerve roots) present with a combination of low back pain and leg pain, numbness, and heaviness. The condition is best managed surgically,1 but which operation should be used?  
feeds.bmj.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
7

Fusion for lumbar spinal stenosis?

Patients with lumbar spinal stenosis (narrowing of the spinal canal causing compression of the nerve roots) present with a combination of low back pain and leg pain, numbness, and heaviness. The condition is best managed surgically,1 but which operation should be used?  
feeds.bmj.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
7

Scots Ebola nurse Pauline Cafferkey 'may never run again' - BBC News

The Scottish nurse who survived Ebola says she has been left with permanent weakness in her leg and will probably never run again.  
bbc.co.uk
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

'Smart leg' makes engineering prize shortlist - BBC News

An "intelligent" prosthetic limb, improved MRI scanners and green engines are the three finalists for a major UK engineering prize.  
bbc.co.uk
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
3

Skin Grafting of Leg Wounds With a New Technique

This novel method is a fast and standardized procedure for grafting of lower limb wounds.  
medscape.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
2

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
2

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
almost 4 years ago
12ca5cca308a36a67138a7d80bf438ccd71d0e0f3159822881651433
28
3233

What is Spinal Stenosis?

Spinal stenosis is a condition in which the spinal canal narrows and pinches the nerves, resulting in back and leg pain. Spinal stenosis often occurs in older adults, although younger people who are born with a small spinal canal may also develop symptoms.  
youtube.com
almost 4 years ago
E86fd00c5e5caabe396fd6f5aba98ec83415af4125741499322368966
1
9

X-Ray depicting Extensive Fractures In Lower Limb Bones

X-Ray of lowelimbs of a 25 year old female who was run over by a truck in legs after an accident. The Patient is currently on Ilizarov supports and is currently steady state without any vital recovery after 8-10 months of extensive limb saving efforts.  
Parantap J. Trivedi
almost 4 years ago
Preview
2
6

Sciatica ? why ? Animation

Sciatica causes pain that radiates out from the lower back, down the buttocks and into one or both of the legs, right down to the calf. This animation explai...  
youtube.com
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

EM Cases: Hand Emergencies - emdocs

Dr. Andrew Arcand & Dr. Laura Tate discuss the key clinical pearls and pitfalls in the recognition and management of many apparently benign hand emergencies that have serious morbidity, including high pressure injection injury, flexor tenosynovitis, gamekeeper’s thumb (or skier’s thumb), fight bites, hook of the hammate fractures and many more important hand emergencies. Dr. Tate & Arcand answer such questions as: which lacerations require prophylactic antibiotics? Which hand lacerations do not require sutures? How is rotational deformity best tested for metacarpal fractures? What are the pearls of tendon repair? How do you test for instability when you suspect a Gamekeeper’s thumb? How is compartment syndrome of the hand different to compartment syndrome in the leg? What are Kanavel’s signs of tenosynovitis? How should felons be managed in the ED? What are the most common errors that plastic surgeons see ED docs make?  
emdocs.net
almost 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Amputee 'wasted' cash on prosthetic leg - BBC News

An amputee says he paid nearly £10,000 on a prosthetic limb because he was not told he could have been entitled to a similar one on the NHS.  
bbc.co.uk
about 4 years ago
Preview
4
107

Mimetic - Featured Scenario

Acute swelling of the right leg. Sinister or not?  
clinicalsenseapp.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
4

Regional or general anaesthesia for hip fracture surgery in adults | Cochrane

Background: The majority of people with hip fracture are elderly and are treated surgically, which requires anaesthesia. The fracture usually results from a simple fall. These patients often have many other medical problems associated with ageing, which places them at high risk of mortality after anaesthesia. The most common types of anaesthesia are 'general' and 'regional anaesthesia'. General anaesthesia involves a loss of consciousness (induced sleep). Regional anaesthesia involves an injection of a solution containing local anaesthetic inside the spine (neuraxial block) or around the nerves outside the spine (peripheral nerve block) to prevent pain in the leg with the hip fracture. We reviewed the evidence about the effect of regional anaesthesia on patients undergoing surgery for hip fracture.  
cochrane.org
about 4 years ago