New to Meducation?
Sign up
Already signed up? Log In
view moderators

RenalInsufficiency

Category

Preview
0
10

Chronic Kidney Disease Progression on Tenofovir Regimens

Read why there is a critical need for screening and monitoring of kidney dysfunction in HIV disease management.  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
7

Building Better Blood Vessels

Generating human cellular blood vessels is the latest innovative solution for improving the costly and uncomfortable process of dialysis for kidney failure.  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
7

Critical Care in the ED: Acute Kidney Injury

Can this critical condition be adequately managed in the emergency department?  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
4

Early Treatment for Acute Kidney Injury Improves Outcomes

For patients with stage 2 acute kidney injury, early renal replacement therapy improves survival and shortens time on dialysis, mechanical ventilation, and overall hospital stay, investigators report.  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
2

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
2

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
0

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
0

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
3

Can PPI Use Increase the Risk for Kidney Damage? CME/CE

: A database cohort study ties proton pump inhibitor use with increased risks for incident chronic kidney disease, chronic kidney disease progression, and end-stage renal disease.  
medscape.org
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
0

Heartburn, stomach acid medication linked to serious kidney damage

New study links proton pump inhibitors, commonly taken for heartburn, acid reflux, and ulcers, to raised risk of reduced kidney function, chronic kidney disease and kidney failure.  
medicalnewstoday.com
over 3 years ago
12ecd9d06195967a09f5ae0171ec109c189158fb741452446708492
1
17

Acute Kidney Injury

Causes, treatment, and classification of AKI  
Mrs Malaika Smith
over 3 years ago
4
0
7

Lab Case 99 – Interpretation

Drugs – paracetamol, codeine, metformin, salicylates (nothing in history to suggest), cause of renal failure (RTA from NSAID abuse)  
emergucate.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
2

Hepatitis C Virus and Chronic Kidney Disease: Evidence-Based Management and Advances in Treatment CME/CE

: Address clinical challenges in diagnosing and managing patients with HCV and CKD, and review evidence-based data for newer HCV therapies.  
medscape.org
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
7

Diabetes treatments and risk of amputation, blindness, severe kidney failure, hyperglycaemia, and hypoglycaemia: open cohort study in primary care

Objective To assess the risks of amputation, blindness, severe kidney failure, hyperglycaemia, and hypoglycaemia in patients with type 2 diabetes associated with prescribed diabetes drugs, particularly newer agents including gliptins or glitazones (thiazolidinediones).  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
1

Diabetes treatments and risk of amputation, blindness, severe kidney failure, hyperglycaemia, and hypoglycaemia: open cohort study in primary care

Objective To assess the risks of amputation, blindness, severe kidney failure, hyperglycaemia, and hypoglycaemia in patients with type 2 diabetes associated with prescribed diabetes drugs, particularly newer agents including gliptins or glitazones (thiazolidinediones).  
feeds.bmj.com
over 3 years ago
Preview
0
0

Chronic Kidney Disease: When a Drug Might Be the Problem

Could a drug interaction be the reason for a rising serum creatinine level in this older woman?  
medscape.com
over 3 years ago
0
0
0

Lab Case 97 – Interpretation

Compensated hyponatraemic, hypokalaemic, hypochloraemic metabolic alkalosis without evidence of renal failure or hypoglycaemia consistent with significant vomiting. Likely to indicate vomiting over a prolonged period of time.  
emergucate.com
over 3 years ago