New to Meducation?
Sign up
Already signed up? Log In

Category

Preview
1
9

Seizures

Seizures happen when the brain has a burst of abnormal electrical signals for a short period of time. This video explains why they occur and what treatments ...  
youtube.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
10

Imaging Case of the Week 209

The following right shoulder x-rays are from a 50 year old with right shoulder pain following a seizure activity. What can be noted?Answer will be posted mid-week.  
emergucate.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
1
9

Febrile Seizures

Febrile seizures, or seizures that occur during a fever, are one of the most common neurologic disorders of childhood. They typically appear between 6 months...  
youtube.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
9

Seizure and Fever

In this case, CT scan findings provided important clues in the diagnosis of HSV encephalitis.  
medscape.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
7

Treatments for paracetamol poisoning

A 24 year old woman is brought to the emergency department semi-conscious after a suspected overdose; empty packs of paracetamol (acetaminophen) and diazepam are found with her. She is also taking carbamazepine for seizures. Her paracetamol concentration at the time of admission is 100 mg/L (660 µmol/L); she probably ingested the pills four to eight hours earlier.  
feeds.bmj.com
about 4 years ago
Preview
0
6

FDA Okays Oral Formulation of Perampanel (Fycompa)

Perampanel (Fycompa) will now be available in oral suspension formulation for partial-onset seizures with or without secondary generalized seizures, as well as primary generalized tonic-clonic seizures for patients aged 12 years and older.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
8

UMEM Educational Pearls - University of Maryland School of Medicine, Department of Emergency Medicine

A 25 year old patient presents to the emergency department (ED) with a first unprovoked seizure. His ED workup is normal and he is back to his baseline, and you plan to discharge the patient with outpatient follow up within 1 week. The patient is requesting to be discharged on an anti-epileptic drug (AED). What do you do?  
umem.org
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
8

Adverse Reactions to Antihistamines More Common Than Thought

Headaches, sleepiness, rashes, behavioral changes, and convulsions were among the adverse events linked to antihistamine use in children in a population-based study.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
7

Everolimus Data for Seizures in Tuberous Sclerosis 'Exciting'

The new results may open the door to eventually being able to treat epilepsy, not just seizures, researchers say.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
7

Fever with seizure and confusion

A 41 year old previously healthy man presented with a six day history of fever, headache, and vomiting, followed by two episodes of staring spells and unresponsiveness and secondarily generalised tonic-clonic seizures. In the emergency department he was restless, inattentive, and not oriented to time, place, and person (Glasgow coma score 10/15; best eye opening response (E): 3; best motor response (M): 5 and best verbal response (V):2). He had neck stiffness; Kernig’s sign was positive and his ocular fundi were normal. He had no limb weakness or ataxia and deep tendon reflexes and plantar reflexes were normal. He tested negative for HIV1/2 antigen and antibody. His blood coagulation profile and platelet count were normal. An initial unenhanced computed tomogram of the brain found no contraindications for lumbar puncture. Analysis of cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) showed glucose 3.4 mmol/L (reference range 2.2-3.9 mmol/L; corresponding blood glucose was 5.8 mmol/L), protein 2.59 g/L (0.15-0.45 g/L), 450×106 white blood cells/L (100% lymphocytes; 0-5×106), and 40×106 red blood cells/L. Gram staining of the CSF was negative and bacterial culture was sterile. A confirmatory microbiological test was performed on his CSF and computed tomography of the brain repeated the second week after the onset of symptoms (fig 1⇓).  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
12

Fever with seizure and confusion

A 41 year old previously healthy man presented with a six day history of fever, headache, and vomiting, followed by two episodes of staring spells and unresponsiveness and secondarily generalised tonic-clonic seizures. In the emergency department he was restless, inattentive, and not oriented to time, place, and person (Glasgow coma score 10/15; best eye opening response (E): 3; best motor response (M): 5 and best verbal response (V):2). He had neck stiffness; Kernig’s sign was positive and his ocular fundi were normal. He had no limb weakness or ataxia and deep tendon reflexes and plantar reflexes were normal. He tested negative for HIV1/2 antigen and antibody. His blood coagulation profile and platelet count were normal. An initial unenhanced computed tomogram of the brain found no contraindications for lumbar puncture. Analysis of cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) showed glucose 3.4 mmol/L (reference range 2.2-3.9 mmol/L; corresponding blood glucose was 5.8 mmol/L), protein 2.59 g/L (0.15-0.45 g/L), 450×106 white blood cells/L (100% lymphocytes; 0-5×106), and 40×106 red blood cells/L. Gram staining of the CSF was negative and bacterial culture was sterile. A confirmatory microbiological test was performed on his CSF and computed tomography of the brain repeated the second week after the onset of symptoms (fig 1⇓).  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
6

Seizure Mimics - emdocs

The pediatric patient with seizure, or is it really a seizure?  A host of other conditions can look just like seizure. This Peds EM Morsel provides you with some answers.  
emdocs.net
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
6

When Is Temporal Lobe Epilepsy Not Temporal Lobe Epilepsy?

Why does surgery for refractory mesial temporal lobe epilepsy sometimes fail to eliminate all seizures? Perhaps there is another process going on.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
6

Use of Perampanel for Refractory Seizures in Pediatrics

Read about perampanel, a once-daily alternative to traditional antiseizure drugs for adolescents with refractory seizures.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
6

AIR Series: Neurology Module 2 - Headaches, Seizures, and Other

The second AIR Series module on Neurology features the best posts on headaches, seizures, and other neurological topics. Series editor: Dr. Andy Grock  
aliem.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
9

Cortical Inhibition, MST in Depression, Suicidal Ideation

Inhibition in the frontal cortex could serve as a biomarker for whether patients with treatment-resistant depression and suicidal ideation will recover with magnetic seizure therapy (MST), new research suggests.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
6

Cardiac Arrhythmias During or After Epileptic Seizures

Seizure-related cardiac arrhythmias are common, and have been implicated in sudden unexpected death in epilepsy. What clinical profiles are associated with various ictal cardiac arrhythmias?  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
8

New Evidence Backs Levetiracetam for Prolonged Seizure

Levetiracetam is as good as phenytoin for the treatment of status epilepticus, new data suggest, and might even be cheaper.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
6

FDA Clears Brivaracetam (Briviact) for Partial-Onset Seizures

The levetiracetam analogue is approved for adjunctive therapy for treatment of partial-onset seizures in patients age 16 and older with epilepsy.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
7

Clinical Crossroads in Seizure Management: A Case Challenge CME

: Challenge your skills in diagnosing and managing patients with epilepsy.  
medscape.org
over 4 years ago