New to Meducation?
Sign up
Already signed up? Log In

Category

Preview
0
7

Liver Transplant Allograft Dysfunction and Kidney Function

Early allograft dysfunction after liver transplantation may lead to renal dysfunction in the form of acute kidney injury or end-stage renal disease.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

AVERT Device Cuts Contrast-Agent Use at PCI, Renal Benefit Unsure

Sparing use of contrast agent is a cath-quality metric, but a 15% drop didn't mean less contrast-induced kidney injury; it may take a steeper cut to show clinical benefit, propose researchers.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

FDA Clears Smart Mobile-Connected Bladder Ultrasound Device

Uscan from Signostics provides more accurate bladder volume measurement than the industry standard, the company says.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

Statins May Protect Against Kidney Stones

A study of 100,000 patients with hyperlipidemia compared statin users with nonusers and found that statin use reduced the risk for stones.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

New FDA-Approved Prostate 'Tool': Will You HIFU?

High-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) is approved for prostate ablation but not for the treatment of prostate cancer. Why? What now?  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
2
192

Nephropoly: Urine Trouble

Urine Trouble is an educational web-based “board game” that aims to help medical students, residents, and fellows learn renal physiology. It provides the fun and nostalgia of classic board games while being accessible online. Pl answer region specific questions as they are filtered through the glomerulus and travel along the nephron. Topics are physiology-based, but draw on aspects of clinical nephrology when appropriate to highlight a particular physiologic principle. Nephron physiology videos are also included so that students have the ability to refresh their memories before they begin the game. Players can also submit their own question to be incorporated into the question database. The game has been designed to accommodate 1- 4 players, thus facilitating group learning when desired. It promotes a fun, high-yield, physiology-focused review of the nephron; providing immediate feedback and encouraging active participation. Nephropoly can be used to supplement knowledge gained from lectures and textbook based learning.  
nephropoly.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
2

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
2

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

A 65 year old man with macroscopic haematuria and acute kidney injury

A 65 year old man who presented to his general practitioner with a three day history of bright red, painless, macroscopic haematuria was found to have a raised serum creatinine of 461 μmol/L (reference range 60-105) (estimated glomerular filtration rate 11 mL/min/1.73 m2). His baseline serum creatinine had been stable (~120 μmol/L) for five years until one month earlier, when he had an episode of acute kidney injury while in hospital for cellulitis of the right leg. After discharge the cellulitis had resolved but his serum creatinine had remained raised at 252 μmol/L. He denied any recent respiratory infections, weight loss, night sweats, lethargy, or haematuria.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

Botulinum Toxin Beats Neuromodulation for Overactive Bladder

Onabotulinum toxin A injection appears to be more effective than sacral neuromodulation for urinary incontinence, but comes with more adverse effects, including urinary tract infection.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Zippers Are Top Cause of Penile Trauma in US

It dates from the early 1900s and became commonplace in the 1930s; problems followed.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

FDA Approves Lenvatinib for Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma

The drug is to be used in combination with everolimus, and improves progression-free survival, overall response rate, and overall survival compared with everolimus alone.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
2

Prostate Screening 'Wrongfully Convicted': PLCO Reanalysis

New evidence supports the idea that the USPSTF's prostate screening recommendations were ill-advised in the first place.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
11

New Guidelines on Bladder Cancer Management: AUA/SUO

Joint guidelines on non-muscle invasive bladder cancer validate long-standing practices in the management of superficial tumors and affirm the benefits of some of the newer technologies.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Big Data Will Meet Personalized Medicine at Kidney Congress

Nephrology has been dogged by negative trials, and conference organizers plan to address whether big data and personalized medicine can help turn things around and optimize patient response.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
2

European Renal Association-European Dialysis and Transplant Association (ERA-EDTA) 53rd Congress

European Renal Association-European Dialysis and Transplant Association (ERA-EDTA) 53rd Congress: Read clinically focused news coverage of key developments from ERA-EDTA 2016.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago