Interpreting raised serum prolactin results

A 29 year old woman working in a solicitor’s office presented with secondary amenorrhoea and was found to have a serum prolactin concentration of 2940 mIU/L (upper reference limit <600) and thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) concentration of 5.2 mIU/L (reference range 0.27-4.2 mIU/L). She had a hi...