Could these results indicate hepatitis?

Could these results indicate hepatitis?

  • White cell count - 22 x 109/L (4-11)
  • C-reactive protein (CRP)- 256 mg/L (<10)
  • Serum alkaline phosphatase - 178U/L (45-105)
  • Serum gamma glutamyl tranferase - 437 U/L (<50)
  • Serum aspartate aminotransferase - 297 U/L (1-31)
  • Serum total bilirubin - 10 µmol/L (1-22)
  • Serum amylase - 2018 U/L (60-180)
  • Serum urea - 6.7 mmol/L (2.5-7.5)
  • Serum creatinine - 98 µmol/l (60-110)

Raised white cell count and CRP indicate inflammation and liver-function tests are abnormal (except bilirubin). Would abnormal ALP, AST & GGT indicate hepatitis or does a normal bilirubin indicate normal breakdown of red cells & therefore normal liver function? Though my real problem here is I know that these are liver function tests, but not WHY they are liver function tests (and therefore how else abnormal results could occur...)

Cheers.

Authored By b d on Wednesday 28th November 2012

Responses

Peter Calvert
·
Medical Student - Lancaster
·
Posted about 7 years ago

Generally when looking at LFTs you're looking to see if there's a "hepatitic" picture or an "obstructive" (cholestatic) picture.

In both cases, all of the test results may be abnormal, but usually some are markedly r

Like
(3)
Respond
Miss Luna Ibrahim
·
Medical Student - Warwick
·
Posted about 7 years ago

Are these real test results?

The following explanation of tests might be helpful to you. It is from http://www.hepatitis.org.uk/s-crina/tests-lft.htm

The typical Liver Prof

Like
(2)
Respond
Arvind Singhal
·
Medical Student - Oxford
·
Posted about 7 years ago

Key things about this biochem:

The amylase is very high (greater than 3x normal is a fairly safe bet for acute pancreatitis).
This person therefore almost certainly has acute pancreatitis.

Acute pancreatitis can cause a mild derange

Like
(1)
Respond
Miriam Leach
·
Posted about 7 years ago

I agree, we need Hx and Exam info please!

M

Like
(0)
Respond
Dr Syed Shakeel Ahmad
·
Posted over 6 years ago

The Lab reports may be hypothetical as under the ranges provided it seems very unlikely that the renal functions shall be in this range and the bilirubin to be normal.

The LFT enzymes discussed by respondents make it very informative.

Like
(0)
Respond

Bilirubin Pathway

- This tutorial explains the Bilirubin Pathway from the destruction of Red Blood Cells to the excretion of Bilirubin in the Bile, Faeces and Urine.
15
431
Trending

Cranial Nerves - Anatomy, Clinical Signs and Study Tips

- This is a teaching resource that aids the student in memorisation of the Cranial Nerves, their anatomical path and function. Additionally, it stimulates a clinical approach to the functions of t...
1175
38917

Alcoholic Hepatitis

- This is a very common cause of liver injury. It is caused by excessive alcohol intake. Typically there will be steatosis of the liver. In this pathological change, fat globules begin to accumulate ...
3
125

Hepatitis B/ Chronic Hepatitis/Serum Hepatitis

- • In the family Hepadnaviridae; common name: Hepadnavirus • Known as the smallest DNA virus • Double stranded, circular 42 nm DNA genome;Virion also called Dan…
3
98

Bilirubin 2 - Bilirubin Metabolism & Diseases

- http://www.handwrittentutorials.com - This tutorial is the second of the Bilirubin series. It explains the process of Bilirubin Metabolism in the liver. This...
3
148

Bilirubin 2 - Bilirubin Metabolism & Diseases

- http://www.handwrittentutorials.com - This tutorial is the second of the Bilirubin series. It explains the process of Bilirubin Metabolism in the liver. This...
2
45

Immune System Flowchart

- When originally learning about the immune system I struggled to understand how the different components developed individually and worked together. I realised that a flowchart would be an excellent...
257
9258

Antibiotics summary

- Classifications of antibiotics - a useful summary. The Table is no way complete. Kindly Ignore Spelling mistakes Checkout mynotes4usmle.tumblr.com for more
557
35039

Liver Diseases Revision

- A simplified drawing for the diseases of liver and gallbladder. Hope it helps!
69
8372

Endocrine System Chart

- Useful chart explaining glands and hormones!
101
13525

Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases

- A clear illustration of immunodeficiency disorders.
58
7021