Surgery Mock MCQ

An obese 63 year old lady presents with jaundice. There is no history of abdominal pain. Examination of her abdomen reveals a palpable gall bladder. There is evidence of extensive pruritis.

She tells you she drinks 42 units of alcohol a week.

Her blood results are as follows:

Albumin 32 (35-50)

Alk Phos 456 (<110)

ALT 88 (<40)

Bilirubin 120 (<20)

INR 1.6

GGT 400 (0-70)

What’s the most likely diagnosis?

a. Gallstones
b. Paracetamol Overdose
c. Pancreatic cancer
d. Alcoholic Hepatitis
e. Primary billiary cirrhosis

Authored By Af Del on Monday 20th January 2014

Responses

Dr.Jayaram tarikere dasappa
·
Posted over 6 years ago

C.pancratic cancer.remember curvoisierlaw

Like
(2)
Respond
Sheilla Pinjani
·
Other Medical Professional
·
Posted over 6 years ago

C

Like
(1)
Respond
Moustafa Hegazy
·
Posted over 6 years ago

c. Pancreatic cancer

Like
(1)
Respond
vinod khelge
·
Posted over 6 years ago

c

Like
(1)
Respond
Cathie O Mahoney
·
Posted over 6 years ago

Pancreatic Cancer

Like
(1)
Respond
Dr.Jayaram tarikere dasappa
·
Posted about 6 years ago

Carcinoma head of pancreas.

Like
(0)
Respond