Could these results indicate hepatitis?

Could these results indicate hepatitis?

  • White cell count - 22 x 109/L (4-11)
  • C-reactive protein (CRP)- 256 mg/L (<10)
  • Serum alkaline phosphatase - 178U/L (45-105)
  • Serum gamma glutamyl tranferase - 437 U/L (<50)
  • Serum aspartate aminotransferase - 297 U/L (1-31)
  • Serum total bilirubin - 10 µmol/L (1-22)
  • Serum amylase - 2018 U/L (60-180)
  • Serum urea - 6.7 mmol/L (2.5-7.5)
  • Serum creatinine - 98 µmol/l (60-110)

Raised white cell count and CRP indicate inflammation and liver-function tests are abnormal (except bilirubin). Would abnormal ALP, AST & GGT indicate hepatitis or does a normal bilirubin indicate normal breakdown of red cells & therefore normal liver function? Though my real problem here is I know that these are liver function tests, but not WHY they are liver function tests (and therefore how else abnormal results could occur...)

Cheers.

Authored By b d on Wednesday 28th November 2012